KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

presupposto contrattuale

English translation: do not represent a contractual commitment/obligation


21:03 Apr 2, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / real estate
Italian term or phrase: presupposto contrattuale
What is the precise term for "presupposto contrattuale"? Thanks for any help :-)

"Le informazioni nel presente depliant sono date per corrette ma non costituiscono alcuna offerta, proposta o presupposto contrattuale."
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
English translation:do not represent a contractual commitment/obligation
Explanation:
"Please note that this handbook contains brief statements of policies and procedures, does not represent a contractual commitment on the part of the..."

"This document is for information only and does not represent a contractual obligation."
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Thanks everyone :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1do not represent a contractual commitment/obligationxxxDCypher
4preliminary contract
Claudia Luque Bedregal


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preliminary contract


Explanation:
a preliminry contract in which the parties agree to formally execute a contract at a future point in time

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 27

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
do not represent a contractual commitment/obligation


Explanation:
"Please note that this handbook contains brief statements of policies and procedures, does not represent a contractual commitment on the part of the..."

"This document is for information only and does not represent a contractual obligation."

xxxDCypher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 262
Grading comment
Thanks everyone :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
9 hrs