KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

prestazione

English translation: remuneration, dues, payment, compensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prestazione
English translation:remuneration, dues, payment, compensation
Entered by: Suzanne De Loos

16:19 Jun 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: prestazione
accertamento dell’inesigibilità da parte di M.S.E. Italy di alcune delle prestazioni determinate dall’accordo dell’anno 2004

Could prestazione be translated as "payment" in this case? (because of the combination with inesigibilità..)
Suzanne De Loos
Netherlands
remuneration, dues, payment, compensation
Explanation:

verification of M.S.E. Italy's inability to- collect its remuneration for/be paid on/collect dues for- some of the items contractually stipulated/that pertain to the contract drawn in 2004

If actual labor was involved I would say
to be remunerated for some of the work performed in accordance to the stipulations of the contractual agreement drawn in 2004
Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remuneration, dues, payment, compensation
Rosanna Palermo
3Credits
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Credits


Explanation:
Irrecoverableness of credits.
A suggestion. I hope it helps you.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 258

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remuneration, dues, payment, compensation


Explanation:

verification of M.S.E. Italy's inability to- collect its remuneration for/be paid on/collect dues for- some of the items contractually stipulated/that pertain to the contract drawn in 2004

If actual labor was involved I would say
to be remunerated for some of the work performed in accordance to the stipulations of the contractual agreement drawn in 2004

Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thanks!