KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

statuizione

English translation: approved rule


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:statuizione
English translation:approved rule
Entered by: Suzanne De Loos

18:07 Jun 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: statuizione
in base alle statuizioni assunte con le domande precedenti sub 1-4, condannare XXX a
Suzanne De Loos
Netherlands
approved rule
Explanation:
statuizióne: statuizióne

s. f., nel linguaggio giuridico, lo statuire; fissazione, approvazione di una norma, di un precetto e sua introduzione in un ordinamento
concr. la norma, il precetto sancito.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie, approved rule was the best translation in this context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ruling
James (Jim) Davis
4approved rule
Giovanni Pizzati
4decrees
snatalieg


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decrees


Explanation:
statuire - to decree, ordain
(pretty obscure but there it is in my trusty old Hazon Garzanti)
...or maybe it's a typo!

snatalieg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approved rule


Explanation:
statuizióne: statuizióne

s. f., nel linguaggio giuridico, lo statuire; fissazione, approvazione di una norma, di un precetto e sua introduzione in un ordinamento
concr. la norma, il precetto sancito.


Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119
Grading comment
Grazie, approved rule was the best translation in this context!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ruling


Explanation:
or "court ruling"


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1081192
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1546108
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337