KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

intervenire in proprio e quale procuratore

English translation: who states that he is a party to this deed on his own behalf and as a special representative of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:intervenire in proprio e quale procuratore
English translation:who states that he is a party to this deed on his own behalf and as a special representative of
Entered by: mileli

17:41 Sep 11, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / atto notarile - public deed
Italian term or phrase: intervenire in proprio e quale procuratore
One of the persons forming the selling party is also proxy of others missing:
The context: Sono presenti e si costituiscono i signori: AAA, XXX che dichiara di intervenire al presente atto in proprio e quale procuratore speciale dei signori YYY, ZZZ e MMM.
Thanks to everybody!!!
mileli
who states that he is a party to this deed on his own behalf and as a special representative of
Explanation:
I assumed you were talking about a deed of sale, but if not, substitute deed with the correct term.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you again Sylvia! All the answers are nice: I preferred yours because it refers to "deed", as in the Italian version.
Thanks to everybody :O)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5to act in his/her own behalf and as the (authorised) special agent of..halifax
4who states that he is a party to this deed on his own behalf and as a special representative of
Sylvia Gilbertson
4acts on its own and as the legal representativeGalya Ivanova


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acts on its own and as the legal representative


Explanation:
there are various possibilities already suggested in the Kudos glossary http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch

Good luck! :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-09-11 18:01:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on his/her own I meant, sorry! :)

Galya Ivanova
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Galya, good luck to you too... :O)


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to act in his/her own behalf and as the (authorised) special agent of..


Explanation:
authorized in American English. However, you can omit it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2007-09-11 18:07:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tense: he is acting...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-09-11 18:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ON his/her, sorry.

halifax
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Halifax!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who states that he is a party to this deed on his own behalf and as a special representative of


Explanation:
I assumed you were talking about a deed of sale, but if not, substitute deed with the correct term.

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thank you again Sylvia! All the answers are nice: I preferred yours because it refers to "deed", as in the Italian version.
Thanks to everybody :O)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Sylvia, it's a deed of sale of course (you are right I have to specify it better... :O)