KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

oneri reali

English translation: land charges


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:oneri reali
English translation:land charges
Entered by: angibi

11:47 Sep 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / compravendita
Italian term or phrase: oneri reali
La parte venditrice, a mezzo dell'interprete, garantisce altresì che
> quanto venduto è libero da oneri reali, vincoli o gravami, privilegi
> anche fiscali, iscrizioni o trascrizioni pregiudizievoli.
angibi
Italy
land charges
Explanation:
Dizionario Garzanti is a 'real burden'.

Encumbrance does NOT imply land or other fixed assets. Osborn's Concise Dictionary: 'a charge or liability i.e. a mortgage' - the latter can be over a chattel like a motor car and the former of a co. share which is not 'real property' but a chose in action (regd. share) or in possession (bearer share).


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1land chargesxxxAdrian MM.
3actual burden / real burdenbabetka


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actual burden / real burden


Explanation:
From our experience, typical actual labor burdens average somewhere between 30-40%



babetka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
land charges


Explanation:
Dizionario Garzanti is a 'real burden'.

Encumbrance does NOT imply land or other fixed assets. Osborn's Concise Dictionary: 'a charge or liability i.e. a mortgage' - the latter can be over a chattel like a motor car and the former of a co. share which is not 'real property' but a chose in action (regd. share) or in possession (bearer share).




Example sentence(s):
  • ... controversie relative a servitù e oneri reali;; controversie derivanti da un rapporto .... Ministero della Giustizia (Ministrstvo za pravosodje) English ...
  • Guide 63 – Land Charges – Applications for registration, official search, ... To register a land charge of Class F (rights of a spouse or civil partner to ...

    Reference: http://ec.europa.eu/civiljustice/jurisdiction_courts/jurisdi...
    Reference: http://www.landregistry.gov.uk/assets/library/documents/k1.p...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty: I think land charges is fine (but so is encumbrance or maybe better 'encumbered land'. For the question you could put 'land charges, restrictions or encumbrances...
2 hrs