KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

successione apertasi il

English translation: succession (of the estate of XXX) opened on


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:successione apertasi il
English translation:succession (of the estate of XXX) opened on
Entered by: mileli

09:25 Sep 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / atto ntarile di compravendita - public deed of sale
Italian term or phrase: successione apertasi il
The context-
I suddetti immobili si appartengono come segue: di proprietà di ZZZ in virtù di ***successione di YYY apertasi il *** XXX, giusta denuncia registrata a XXX al n. XXX ...
(ZZZ is the heir while YYY is obviously the deceased person)

thanks to everybody :O)
mileli
succession opened on
Explanation:
The succession not only includes the rights and obligations of the deceased, as they exist at the time of his death, but all that has accrued thereto since the opening of the succession, as also of the new charges to which it becomes subject. Finally, succession signifies also that right by which the beir can take possession of the estate of the de-ceased, such as it may be.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2007-09-17 09:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.murrayroth.com/successions.html
Selected response from:

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1succession opened on
Luisa Fiorini
4representation granted/grant of representation made/ onxxxAdrian MM.
4probate applied on...
Giovanni Pizzati


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
succession opened on


Explanation:
The succession not only includes the rights and obligations of the deceased, as they exist at the time of his death, but all that has accrued thereto since the opening of the succession, as also of the new charges to which it becomes subject. Finally, succession signifies also that right by which the beir can take possession of the estate of the de-ceased, such as it may be.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2007-09-17 09:39:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.murrayroth.com/successions.html


    Reference: http://www.lectlaw.com/def2/s195.htm
Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody!!!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Luisa


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Crotty: succession (to the estate of YYY) opened.....
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Patricia!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
probate applied on...


Explanation:
Da Iate, leggermente previo ritocco.

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Giovanni


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
representation granted/grant of representation made/ on


Explanation:
cf. 'the operative date of death' as to when any testamentary disposition takes effect. It may be different to the actual date of death if someone is presumed dead i.e. has been missing for a long time or is lost at sea etc.

grant of representation: of Eng. probate/Scots law confirmation if died testate with a Will; of letters of administration if dies intestate.






Example sentence(s):
  • There are three types of grant of representation:. Probate: granted to the executors named in the Will; Letter of Administration [with Will]: granted to ...

    Reference: http://www.notariato.it/Notariato/StaticFiles/Studi_e_approf...
    Reference: http://www.hmcourts-service.gov.uk/cms/1226.htm
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Tom.