KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

come anticipato

English translation: as previously agreed/mentioned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:come anticipato
English translation:as previously agreed/mentioned
Entered by: Nina Loveridge

16:56 Sep 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Payment conditions
Italian term or phrase: come anticipato
In a list of payment conditions in a contract between a client and a supplier:

"1) 10.00% A 30 GG D.F.F.M. **COME ANTICIPATO** CON RIMESSA DIRETTA E RICEVIMENTO DELLA CONFERMA D'ORDINE DEBITAMENTE FIRMATA PER ACCETTAZIONE E DELLA DOCUMENTAZIONE PREVISTA, CONTRO RILASCIO DI UNA GARANZIA BANCARIA..."

I'm struggling to figure out whether "anticipato" in this case refers to payment IN ADVANCE or whether "come anticipato" means AS PREVIOUSLY AGREED (or something along those lines!).

Can anyone please help?

Thank you in advance, Nina
Nina Loveridge
as previously agreed/mentioned
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

Claudia Catena
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4as previously agreed/mentioned
Claudia Catena
4deposit
Rosanna Palermo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
COME ANTICIPATO
as previously agreed/mentioned


Explanation:
HTH

Claudia Catena
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much indeed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefano Asperti
0 min
  -> grazie

agree  sarahca
5 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  mileli
1 day4 hrs
  -> grazie

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deposit


Explanation:
10% deposit is required 30 days prior to..is the way I read it


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2007-09-19 17:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is also reinforced by the fact that they state confirmation of the order will be sent thereafter (conferma d'ordine)


Rosanna Palermo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151