KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

atto di principe o di governo

English translation: act of state


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:atto di principe o di governo
English translation:act of state
Entered by: Ivana UK

03:52 Oct 19, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Force majeure clause
Italian term or phrase: atto di principe o di governo
Force majeure clause

Fra gli avvenimenti di cui sopra sono in ogni caso compresi, in via esemplificativa:

l'atto di principe o di governo, intervento di Autorità, blocco, guerra, rivoluzione, insurrezione, mobilitazione, sommossa civile, rivolta, sabotaggio, ecc.
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
act of state
Explanation:
De Franchis says 'atto di governo' is the same as 'atto politico' which is: "Act of state. La doctrine of act of state appare inestricabilmente connessa ai concetti di jurisdiction, sovereignty, e immunity. Essa sembra avere delle analogie con quella del fait du prince del diritto francese".

The Act of State Doctrine says that a nation is sovereign within its own borders, and its domestic actions may not be questioned in the courts of another nation.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Act_of_State_Doctrine

Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
Thank Patricia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2act of state
Patricia Crotty
4government sanction/government restriction
Paul O'Brien
4presidential or government order
Victor Cauchi


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presidential or government order


Explanation:
The contract excludes any incontestable higher order coming from a regent or his ministers

Victor Cauchi
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in MalteseMaltese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
act of state


Explanation:
De Franchis says 'atto di governo' is the same as 'atto politico' which is: "Act of state. La doctrine of act of state appare inestricabilmente connessa ai concetti di jurisdiction, sovereignty, e immunity. Essa sembra avere delle analogie con quella del fait du prince del diritto francese".

The Act of State Doctrine says that a nation is sovereign within its own borders, and its domestic actions may not be questioned in the courts of another nation.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Act_of_State_Doctrine



Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
Thank Patricia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
18 mins

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government sanction/government restriction


Explanation:
I don't think it's necessary to translate the term too literally.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2007-10-20 13:44:20 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

i understnd that, and i was referring indirectly to other proposals which i thought based themselves too much on the original italian. i'm wondering, indeed, if you haven't actually now accepted a more or less literal translation (from "atto ... di governo" to "act of state"), when in fact a term like "government restrictions" is far more used in this context.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this is exactly why I posted the term - I couldn't find its meaning and was thus unable to translate!