KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

riparametrata

English translation: reset


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:riparametrata
English translation:reset
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

14:09 Oct 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: riparametrata
Sulla base del valore di potenza nominale garantita e resa ai morsetti del moto-generatore, l’efficienza elettrica sarà misurata durante il test di funzionamento in sitoe riparametrata alle condizioni ISO 3046/1:
Chris Dawe
United Kingdom
reset
Explanation:
when it is reset for ISO ... conditions
Could be a little more certain if I knew what it is.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
No, "reset" makes perfect sense to me Jim. Thanking you most kindly. Chris.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5with paramaters reestablished under ISO
Vincent Lemma
3 +1reset
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reset


Explanation:
when it is reset for ISO ... conditions
Could be a little more certain if I knew what it is.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337
Grading comment
No, "reset" makes perfect sense to me Jim. Thanking you most kindly. Chris.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Chaplin
19 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
with paramaters reestablished under ISO


Explanation:
Reset is also fine, this is another option open

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12