KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

atto di cessione (pro solvendo in garanzia) di crediti

English translation: Pro solvendo assignment of receivables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:atto di cessione (pro solvendo in garanzia) di crediti
English translation:Pro solvendo assignment of receivables
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

09:02 Oct 27, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Atto di Cessione
Italian term or phrase: atto di cessione (pro solvendo in garanzia) di crediti
I know these terms appear already several times in the Kudoz Glossary, but I need your opinions on how this should be translated here. My thought is to translate it as

Cessione di Crediti = Assignment of Receivables

but I am having trouble with the pro solvendo in garanzia part (which appears in the title of the deed)

Would it be proper to use

Assignment of Guarantee Receivables with Recourse

for the title and

assignment of guarantee receivables

in the other instances?


In conformità a quanto disposto ai sensi dell'articolo 9.1 della Deliberazione del CICR del 4 marzo 2003 e delle successive Istruzioni di Vigilanza della Banca d'Italia, è di seguito fornita una sintetica descrizione di alcune condizioni contrattuali ed economiche contenute nel presente ***atto di cessione di crediti in garanzia*** (di seguito definito anche Atto). La Sezione 1 e la Sezione 2 che seguono costituiscono il documento di sintesi di cui alla richiamata deliberazione del CICR. Tale documento di sintesi non sostituisce in alcun modo il contenuto dell'Atto.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
Pro solvendo assignment of receivables
Explanation:
The EIB FR-EN glossary uses the term pro solvendo in English. I think the idea of a guarantee of the solvency of the debtor(s) is implicit in the words pro slovendo
Selected response from:

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deed/contract for the sale of loans (secured/guaranteed with recourse)
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1Pro solvendo assignment of receivablesWordwatcher


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pro solvendo assignment of receivables


Explanation:
The EIB FR-EN glossary uses the term pro solvendo in English. I think the idea of a guarantee of the solvency of the debtor(s) is implicit in the words pro slovendo

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Grace

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deed/contract for the sale of loans (secured/guaranteed with recourse)


Explanation:
Question, is it a "garanzia reale" or "garanzia personale", which is explained here: http://www.aurorafaenza.it/glossario/immobiliare-g.asp
'reale' is "secured" with collateral, a mortgage, while "personale" is just "guaranteed" with a signature. could be one, the other or both.




    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/94953
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337