KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

fatto salvo

English translation: without prejudice to the right to claim damages


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fatto salvo
English translation:without prejudice to the right to claim damages
Entered by: Serena Tutino

10:22 Oct 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Accordo di riservatezza
Italian term or phrase: fatto salvo
Buongiorno a tutti,
so già che ci sono vari riscontri qui in proz ma non riesco a trovare nulla che possa applicarsi al mio caso.

La violazione di quanto sopra costituisce motivo di risoluzione espressa per fatto e colpa del Fornitore, fatta salva la richiesta di danni da parte del committente.

Potrei usare "except the claim from..."?

Grazie!!!
Serena Tutino
Italy
without prejudice to the right to claim damages
Explanation:
of the Buyer / Principal, etc.

dovrebbe essere questa la formula più usata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-28 15:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oleon.com/CMS/DL/asp/database/view.asp?ID=250

http://www.lambdaphoto.co.uk/pdfs/TermsCons.pdf
Selected response from:

Barbara Micheletto
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3without prejudice to the right to claim damagesBarbara Micheletto
4excluding - with exemption to
Vincent Lemma
4excepting
Lindsay Watts
2 +2the right of the customer to claim damages remains unaffected
Alice Zuzek
4 -1subject to
Leonarda Coviello


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excluding - with exemption to


Explanation:
I think that his is not an issue subject to another but one that delineates another.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna
13 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
46 mins

disagree  Assiolo: Il diritto alla richiesta di danni non è escluso, bensì previsto come un mezzo in più per la tutela del committente: in caso di violazione da parte del fornitore il contratto si risolve, e in più il committente può anche chiedere danni.
2 hrs

disagree  James (Jim) Davis: Same reason as Assiolo
5 hrs

neutral  Ivana UK: agree with Assiolo and Jim
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the right of the customer to claim damages remains unaffected


Explanation:
non mi sembra che fatto salvo significhi excluding o simili. Direi piuttosto l`opposto... o no?

Alice Zuzek
Slovenia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Assiolo: Infatti, in questo caso vuol dire che, oltre alla risoluzione del contratto, il committente ha anche il diritto di chiedere il risarcimento danni. "Fatto salvo" qui significa non "eccetto", ma "in aggiunta".
45 mins
  -> allora non sono pazza!!!:) grazie Assiolo

agree  James (Jim) Davis: "while the right of the..." Bit clumsy but will work. Barbara already has.
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Jim! I focused on the meaning, but please suggest a translation that sounds better in English!!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
excepting


Explanation:
Hi Serena, take a look at this: http://ita.proz.com/kudoz/990463

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alice Zuzek: fatto salvo has more than one meaning depending on the context; the link leads to a question where no context was given, which implies that the answer was a pure guess, amazingly agreed by many.
46 mins
  -> "fatto salvo" does indeed have more than one meaning, and imho "excepting" is the right translation in this case - "excepting the customer's right to claim damages"

neutral  James (Jim) Davis: Except makes no sense in the context. Point taken, but it doesn't really hit on the fact that the customer's right to claim remains valid and "safe", and then if there is no clause in the contract about damages, then.... well I prefer Barbara's.
1 hr
  -> not except, but excepting

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
without prejudice to the right to claim damages


Explanation:
of the Buyer / Principal, etc.

dovrebbe essere questa la formula più usata

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-28 15:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oleon.com/CMS/DL/asp/database/view.asp?ID=250

http://www.lambdaphoto.co.uk/pdfs/TermsCons.pdf

Barbara Micheletto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
grazie mille!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis: "...to the customer's right to..." this is a standard way of translating this.
8 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Alice Zuzek: concordo con il significato e ne sai sicuramente piu`di me in quanto a formule!
27 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Ivana UK
2 hrs
  -> grazie!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
subject to


Explanation:
Non so se 'subject to' sia presente nei glossari proz.com, (mi sembra di sì, cmq). In ogni caso, in genere è questa la traduzione di "fatto/a/i/e salvo/a/i/e" e non vedo come non possa adattarsi a tuo contesto.

HTH

Lea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-10-28 18:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Scusate, non avevo interpretato bene la frase, non è il caso di 'eccitarsi' tanto.
Lea

Leonarda Coviello
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Watts
1 hr

disagree  Assiolo: Ahimé, non si adatta al contesto: la risoluzione non è subordinata alla richiesta di danni, non avviene a condizione che venga fatta tale richiesta. La richiesta di danni è un diritto aggiuntivo che il committente ha oltre a quello alla risoluzione.
2 hrs

agree  Barbara Micheletto: giusto, è come "subject to the rights" e vuol dire "fatta salva, restando ferma la facoltà di richiedere il risarcimento". Riscontrato migliaia di volti in testi di inglese legale.
2 hrs

disagree  James (Jim) Davis: Same reason as Assiolo
5 hrs

disagree  Ivana UK: agree with Assiolo and Jim - not subject to but without prejudice two (two different things entirely)
8 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Ivana UK, Beatriz Galiano