KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

decurtazione anticipata

English translation: partial advance repayment


10:27 Oct 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Loan
Italian term or phrase: decurtazione anticipata
In a contract of loan, the parties agree that:

In ogni caso di risoluzione del contratto, di estinzione o decurtazione anticipata, il residuo debito in linea capitale sarà determinato in base ad un piano di ammortamento calcolato sin dall’origine al tasso Eurobur indicato sopra.

Does it mean reduction of the loan?

Thanks !
tinawizzy
Malta
English translation:partial advance repayment
Explanation:
Difficult to put this in so few words in English but this is the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-10-29 11:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at it again, you can't really translate this phrase in isolation

"In all cases of termination of the contract, or partial advance repayment of the loan, the remaining principal..."
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4premature terminationWordwatcher
4partial advance repayment
James (Jim) Davis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
partial advance repayment


Explanation:
Difficult to put this in so few words in English but this is the meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-10-29 11:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Looking at it again, you can't really translate this phrase in isolation

"In all cases of termination of the contract, or partial advance repayment of the loan, the remaining principal..."


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337
Grading comment
Thank you !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. I think this is the phrase I was looking for.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Wordwatcher: if it is a question of early repayment, one could say "partial prepayment"
9 mins
  -> If you had posted this, I would have agreed with it :-)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premature termination


Explanation:
As usual, there is a degree of overlap between the Italian terms used.. but a belt-and-braces approach does no harm in the translaton

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-29 12:59:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I defer.. suggestion withdrawn (-:

Wordwatcher
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help. But, I doubt it means 'termination' of the loan since the clause then refers to a repayment plan