KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

sopprimere il comparto

English translation: close the division


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sopprimere il comparto
English translation:close the division
Entered by: tinawizzy

13:09 Oct 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Merger
Italian term or phrase: sopprimere il comparto
I am translating a contract of merger and have a query with the above-indicated phrase:

The paragraph reads as follows:

La fusione avra' effetto da oggi. La modifica regolamentare connessa con l'operazione di fusione non avrà luogo in quanto gli organi amministrativi di entrambe le società partecipanti alla fusione hanno deliberato dì sopprimere il comparto del fondo comune gestito dalla società incorporata.

Thanks in advance !
tinawizzy
Malta
close the division
Explanation:
i think they just want to close off that section of the business that was incorportated into the other business to form the fusion.
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4suppress the section
Claudia Berzoini
2 +1close the division
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
close the division


Explanation:
i think they just want to close off that section of the business that was incorportated into the other business to form the fusion.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
30 mins

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suppress the section


Explanation:
On the Garzanti dictionary I found the translation of "compartment" as "section", as specfically referred to financial terminology. "Division" is generally referred to a physical unit/department in a company, while "section has a more general meaning that can be therefore related to other areas.
Furthermore, the wording appears in many instances if you search on the google site...


    Reference: http://google.it
Claudia Berzoini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4