KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

numero mensilita'

English translation: number of monthly payments / total payroll checks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:numero mensilita'
English translation:number of monthly payments / total payroll checks
Entered by: Raffaella Panigada

17:26 Oct 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: numero mensilita'
in un contratto, come si chiama questo titolo?
xxxjamax
Italy
number of monthly payments
Explanation:
Potrebbe essere il numero degli stipendi mensili da corrispondere?
Selected response from:

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3number of monthly payments
Raffaella Panigada
4 +2total payroll checkspotra
3Number of monthly salaries
Claudia Berzoini


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
number of monthly payments


Explanation:
Potrebbe essere il numero degli stipendi mensili da corrispondere?

Raffaella Panigada
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter.

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Hi Raff. This would need some explanation with a footnote with something like christmas bonus and holiday bonus, only Italy squeezes 14 months into a year.http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q=mensil...
11 hrs
  -> Hi Jim, we missed you last time. Yes, the note will depend on the actual number included in the contract (sometimes the Italian year has just 13 months ;-)).

agree  Costanza T.
16 hrs
  -> Grazie, Costanza

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
total payroll checks


Explanation:
or
total payroll checks (per year)
[usually 13 monthly payroll checks per year in Italy, the 13th being issued as a bonus in December]

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Juliet Halewood
15 hrs
  -> Thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Number of monthly salaries


Explanation:
Bisognerebbe capire a cosa si riferisce nello specifico "mensilità". Io suppongo si riferica a "mensilità di stipendio" e da qui la mia traduzione.

Claudia Berzoini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4