KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

per delegazione avuta

English translation: By virtue of the authority delegated to me


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:per delegazione avuta
English translation:By virtue of the authority delegated to me
Entered by: Alessandra Renna

11:26 Nov 1, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Decalaration for wedding
Italian term or phrase: per delegazione avuta
Context:
Io sottoscritto Ufficiale di Stato Civile del Comune di X, per delegazione avuta, essendo stato richiesto di procedere alla pubblicazione del matrimonio che, dinanzi all'Ufficiale di Stato Civile del Comune di X intendono tra di loro contrarre...
Marzia Caselli
By virtue of the authority delegated to me
Explanation:
It's a delagation of powers
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5by virtue of / pursuant toAndreeina
3 +2By virtue of the authority delegated to me
Alessandra Renna
3by proxy
Silvia Casale


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
by proxy


Explanation:
mi sembra questo..

Silvia Casale
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
By virtue of the authority delegated to me


Explanation:
It's a delagation of powers

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvia Casale: più ufficiale sicuramente! ;)
23 mins
  -> Sì, anche se sembra forse un po' troppo liturgico

agree  James (Jim) Davis: "By virtue of the authority invested in me" ,-)
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Jim

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by virtue of / pursuant to


Explanation:
In my opinion, "by virtue of" seems the best.

Andreeina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian