KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

perche' compatibile con il proprio ordinamento

English translation: v.d. sotto


16:41 Nov 3, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: perche' compatibile con il proprio ordinamento
Con la sottoscrizione del presente Contratto, ciascuna delle Parti ***perche' compatibile con il proprio ordinamento*** dichiara di avere adottato un proprio idoneo modello di organizzazione, gestione e controllo...
aaronshield
English translation:v.d. sotto
Explanation:
è un refuso: è PURCHé non Perché. Quindi >

as long as/ provided/on condition that it (il modello ) is consistent with their (delle Parti) legal system.
Selected response from:

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1v.d. sotto
Anna Valentina Cecili
3as consistent with its jurisdictionLaura Zappata


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
v.d. sotto


Explanation:
è un refuso: è PURCHé non Perché. Quindi >

as long as/ provided/on condition that it (il modello ) is consistent with their (delle Parti) legal system.

Anna Valentina Cecili
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien: sì, ma alla fine della frase, tipo: "By undersigning the present contract each of the parties declares that they have adopted an organisational, managerial and monitoring structure that is not incompatible with their respective domestic legal systems".
1 hr
  -> Thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
as consistent with its jurisdiction


Explanation:
I think that the sentence at stake might mean that the agreement is consistent with each party's jurisdiction (i.e., it is not in conflict with the relevant laws and public order system)

Laura Zappata
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian