KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

prevalente

English translation: a majority (in context - see below)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:prevalente
English translation:a majority (in context - see below)
Entered by: Marco V

14:30 Nov 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s) / Oggetto Sociale
Italian term or phrase: prevalente
La Società portà assumere interessenze e partecipazinoi in altre società di capitali (ma non in via esclusiva e nemmeno prevalente, non a fini di collocamento e comunque con esclusione dell’esercizio professionale nei confronti del pubblico)-

I actually do not understand the whole sentence in the parenthesis. I really do not understand how to explain that whole sentence! What do they mean?
Marco V
a majority (in context - see below)
Explanation:
"but not to the exclusion of others and not even a majority interest, nor for the purposes of placement or distribution to the public as brokers".
Rather strange this. Maybe it is an investment fund. The company may buy shares in other companies, but not the whole company, not even a majority, nor can it place the shares with institutional investors nor sell them retail to the public.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you so very much Jim, and everyone else too!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a majority (in context - see below)
James (Jim) Davis
4prevailingVania de Souza


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prevailing


Explanation:
HTH

Vania de Souza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a majority (in context - see below)


Explanation:
"but not to the exclusion of others and not even a majority interest, nor for the purposes of placement or distribution to the public as brokers".
Rather strange this. Maybe it is an investment fund. The company may buy shares in other companies, but not the whole company, not even a majority, nor can it place the shares with institutional investors nor sell them retail to the public.


James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337
Grading comment
Thank you so very much Jim, and everyone else too!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriestel: This is a typical clause to be found for instance within a "statuto societario" of a company that is NOT a "finanziaria" but nevertheless wants to have the possibility of acquiring shares or capitals generally speaking.
10 mins

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr