KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

rimuovere il vizio lamentato

English translation: remedy the reported defect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rimuovere il vizio lamentato
English translation:remedy the reported defect
Entered by: Valentina Diani

15:19 Nov 7, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: rimuovere il vizio lamentato
"Tutte le parti, ciascuna per quanto loro compete, si impegnano a rimuovere il vizio lamentato sì da aversi la scrittura stessa mai affetta da nullità alcuna."sto impazzendo su qs frase e devo consegnare tra dieci minuti...aiutoooo!! :-)
Valentina Diani
Italy
remedy the reported defect
Explanation:
Depends if you are talking about a product defect or some other procedural issue. I can't tell from ytour context what it is. My suggestion assumes it's a defective product. But the term "remedy" works even if you're talking about a procedural problem.
Selected response from:

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2remedy the reported defect
Sylvia Gilbertson
4remove the specific procedural defectpotra
3to remove/correct the regreted mistakeVania de Souza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to remove/correct the regreted mistake


Explanation:
hope it helps


Vania de Souza
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sylvia Gilbertson: I don't think "regretted" is what the parties intend here, and you've misspelled the word.
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remove the specific procedural defect


Explanation:
so that the agreement shall be exempt of any and all nullity/voidness

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
remedy the reported defect


Explanation:
Depends if you are talking about a product defect or some other procedural issue. I can't tell from ytour context what it is. My suggestion assumes it's a defective product. But the term "remedy" works even if you're talking about a procedural problem.

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
grazie mille a tutti!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin
47 mins

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
1 hr