KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

rendere opponibile

English translation: enforceable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:rendere opponibile
English translation:enforceable
Entered by: tinawizzy

13:52 Nov 8, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease Agreement
Italian term or phrase: rendere opponibile
The paragraph in question follows that dealing with a prohibition of the lessor to construct any property on the land given out on lease. It reads:

In ogni caso il promittente si obbliga, per il caso di trasferimento del lotto di terreni a terzi a qualunque titolo .... a rendere opponibile 1'obbligo di non fare di cui all'Art. 12 (proibizione di costruzione sul terreno) ai terzi in questione mediante opportune previsioni contrattuali, salvo il risarcimento del danno. "

I can't understand the meaning of this phrase. Any help is much appreciated ! Thanks.!!
tinawizzy
Malta
enforceable
Explanation:
I would suggest something like:

..... undertakes to ensure that the obligation not to build pursuant to article 12 (....) is enforceable against the third parties through appropriate contractual clauses,
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks for your help !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4enforceable
Jean Martin
3the promisor shall ensure that third parties are bound by the prohibition...
Sylvia Gilbertson
2enforcefgb


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
enforce


Explanation:
I'm not too sure if it's the best term in English. The sentence means that Promittente undertakes to cause the obligation to apply to any third party to which the land will be possibly tranferred.

fgb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 51
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you !


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the promisor shall ensure that third parties are bound by the prohibition...


Explanation:
or something like that - I think you're going to have to play with the phrasing a little.

Sylvia Gilbertson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you ! I now understood the sense and rephrased the sentence. I worded to the effect that "the lessor shall impose the condition indicated at Art. 12 on third parties"... or something on these lines...


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
enforceable


Explanation:
I would suggest something like:

..... undertakes to ensure that the obligation not to build pursuant to article 12 (....) is enforceable against the third parties through appropriate contractual clauses,

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Thanks for your help !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fgb: good solution!
7 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: elegant/oquent
20 mins

agree  Peter Cox
14 hrs

agree  Sarah Jane Webb: nice one
16 hrs