KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

dovesse interessare

English translation: might concern


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dovesse interessare
English translation:might concern
Entered by: tinawizzy

13:15 Nov 9, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease
Italian term or phrase: dovesse interessare
I'm translating a contract of lease of several adjacent plots of land for the construction of some kind of plant. The paragraph I have a problem with reads:

durante il periodo di locazione è espressamente prevista la sublocazione della parte di terreno ** che dovesse interessare le parti di impianto che si dovessero cedere a terzi **.

My doubt lies in the actual meaning of the parts between the asterix.

Does the term 'dovesse interessare' simply mean 'of'?

My tentative translation is:

"... the subletting of such areas of land of the plant which may have been transferred to third parties is expressly permitted"

But, i'm really not convinced !!

Thanks !!
tinawizzy
Malta
might concern
Explanation:
The hypothetical value of the subjunctive inclines me to understand it more as "such areas of land as might concern any parts of the plant liable to be sold to third parties"
Selected response from:

Mario CANTINELLI
Grading comment
Thank you !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1might be related toxxxmentina
4should concern
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1might concern
Mario CANTINELLI


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
might concern


Explanation:
The hypothetical value of the subjunctive inclines me to understand it more as "such areas of land as might concern any parts of the plant liable to be sold to third parties"

Mario CANTINELLI
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
3 days7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
should concern


Explanation:
I read it as the parts of the land that is probable and thought to concern the parts of the...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
might be related to


Explanation:
I should say it like this: "which might be related to the parts of the plant that should be yielded to the third party.

xxxmentina
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  halifax: may be related to
1 day13 hrs