KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

verbale di pubblicazione

English translation: publication record


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:verbale di pubblicazione
English translation:publication record
Entered by: tinawizzy

11:55 Nov 12, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: verbale di pubblicazione
The whole sentence reads:

Verbale de Pubblicazione di testamento olografo

Is this "Publication/Opening/Reading of holograph will?

Thanks
tinawizzy
Malta
publication record
Explanation:
Just another option.
Selected response from:

Alice Carbone
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for help ! Since there doesn't seem to be a standard English translation for this, I thought that this option best suited the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4minutes on publicationxxxmentina
3statement of publication
Paul O'Brien
3publication recordAlice Carbone
2written record of publication
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
written record of publication


Explanation:
A suggestion. A verbale is generally some kind of written record.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
publication record


Explanation:
Just another option.

Alice Carbone
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for help ! Since there doesn't seem to be a standard English translation for this, I thought that this option best suited the context.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
statement of publication


Explanation:
just firing blanks, but it's a possibility.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
minutes on publication


Explanation:
verbale può essere pure "minutes" seguito da on

xxxmentina
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian