KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

diligenza di un buon commerciante

English translation: diligence of a prudent [business]man


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:diligenza di un buon commerciante
English translation:diligence of a prudent [business]man
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

20:39 Jul 2, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / contract
Italian term or phrase: diligenza di un buon commerciante
Il Rivenditore si impegna a tutelare gli interessi dell'Azienda con la diligenza di un buon commerciante.
would you use "with normal due diligence", as if it were con la diligenza del buon padre di famiglia?
Amanda Calleri
Italy
diligence of a prudent [business]man
Explanation:
USA Diligence - The Strategic Alliance of Information
... Due Diligence - Such a measure of prudence, activity or assiduity, as properly
exercised by a reasonable and prudent man under the particular circumstances ...
www.usadiligence.com/home.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

KPLF's Investment Policy Statement
... The assets must be invested with care and diligence with the overriding
prudent man rule as a guide to investment management. The ...
kpl.lib.mo.us/kwd/found/invest.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Due Diligence: About Us
... DUE DILIGENCE - Such a measure of prudence, activity, or assiduity, as properly
exercised by a reasonable and prudent man under the particular circumstances ...
www.due-diligence.net/about.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Examination of Conscience
... his contrition and purpose of amendment in preparing for confession, the penitent
is strictly to examine his conscience with such diligence as a prudent man ...
Description: (Catholic Encyclopedia)
Category: Society > Religion and Spirituality > ... > Reference > Catholic Encyclopedia > C
www.newadvent.org/cathen/05675a.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

TIMIA MARIE A DI PIETRO - [ Translate this page ]
... comme celui du ordinary prudent man of business (p.68 du casebook). Cependant, le
devoir du fiduciare va au-delà de la simple prudence et diligence, comme le ...
www.law.mcgill.ca/academics/coursenotes/ janda/elt/assign3/timia.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Nicolas
... of the trustee. In conducting the management of a trust, the trustee must exhibit
the same diligence, care and skill that an ordinary reasonable prudent man of ...
www.law.mcgill.ca/academics/coursenotes/ janda/elt/assign3/nicolas.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.law.mcgill.ca ]
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5diligence of a prudent [business]man
Marian Greenfield
4Thoughtful businessmanmergim
4with due diligence / with the diligence of a "bonus pater familias"Maricica W.
4I'd use "care" for diligenza
Rick Henry
4with due diligence
swisstell


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with due diligence


Explanation:
is enough

"with the diligence of a good businessman" is the somewhat
awkward direct translation

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
diligence of a prudent [business]man


Explanation:
USA Diligence - The Strategic Alliance of Information
... Due Diligence - Such a measure of prudence, activity or assiduity, as properly
exercised by a reasonable and prudent man under the particular circumstances ...
www.usadiligence.com/home.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

KPLF's Investment Policy Statement
... The assets must be invested with care and diligence with the overriding
prudent man rule as a guide to investment management. The ...
kpl.lib.mo.us/kwd/found/invest.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Due Diligence: About Us
... DUE DILIGENCE - Such a measure of prudence, activity, or assiduity, as properly
exercised by a reasonable and prudent man under the particular circumstances ...
www.due-diligence.net/about.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

CATHOLIC ENCYCLOPEDIA: Examination of Conscience
... his contrition and purpose of amendment in preparing for confession, the penitent
is strictly to examine his conscience with such diligence as a prudent man ...
Description: (Catholic Encyclopedia)
Category: Society > Religion and Spirituality > ... > Reference > Catholic Encyclopedia > C
www.newadvent.org/cathen/05675a.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

TIMIA MARIE A DI PIETRO - [ Translate this page ]
... comme celui du ordinary prudent man of business (p.68 du casebook). Cependant, le
devoir du fiduciare va au-delà de la simple prudence et diligence, comme le ...
www.law.mcgill.ca/academics/coursenotes/ janda/elt/assign3/timia.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Nicolas
... of the trustee. In conducting the management of a trust, the trustee must exhibit
the same diligence, care and skill that an ordinary reasonable prudent man of ...
www.law.mcgill.ca/academics/coursenotes/ janda/elt/assign3/nicolas.htm - 10k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.law.mcgill.ca ]


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd use "care" for diligenza


Explanation:
But since it's in a contract, due diligence would probably work well too.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with due diligence / with the diligence of a "bonus pater familias"


Explanation:
just an alternative
I would use as well the one in Latin
HTH
Veronica Durbaca

Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Thoughtful businessman


Explanation:
A businessman that ponders everything

mergim
United States