KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

si riterrano automaticamente concessi....

English translation: will be considered as automatically granted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:si riterrano automaticamente concessi....
English translation:will be considered as automatically granted

09:01 Jan 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: si riterrano automaticamente concessi....
I relativi titoli di privativa industriale si riterranno automaticamente concessi all’Acquirente in licenza per la produzione (diretta e/o per il tramite di terzi) e per il loro uso in Italia e all’estero.

I've been awake too many hours to imagine what this means. Any suggestions?
Kristel Kiesel
United States
will be considered as automatically granted
Explanation:
also, "will be considered to be granted automatically"
another alternative to considered is "held to be," but that is more awkward. play with the word order all you want, but that's the general idea. I prefer grant to award, though.
Selected response from:

languagelearner
Grading comment
I went with a slight variation of this one. All comments were very helpful. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3will be considered as automatically granted
languagelearner
4will be automatically licensed
Claudia Berzoini
4will be automatically considered as awardedVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be automatically considered as awarded


Explanation:
Good morning!

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will be considered as automatically granted


Explanation:
also, "will be considered to be granted automatically"
another alternative to considered is "held to be," but that is more awkward. play with the word order all you want, but that's the general idea. I prefer grant to award, though.

languagelearner
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I went with a slight variation of this one. All comments were very helpful. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
33 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis: "grant a license" and "award a contract"
44 mins

agree  Luisa Fiorini
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be automatically licensed


Explanation:
Concedere in licenza si può tradurre come "(to) license"...visto che il verbo è quello, anche se non l'hai incluso specificatamente nella parte da tradurre...direi si semplificare così!

Claudia Berzoini
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, that does help.