KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

interruzione di pubblico servizio

English translation: interruption of public service


11:19 Jan 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / labour law
Italian term or phrase: interruzione di pubblico servizio
workers autonomously deciding to interrupt their duty
ignaca
English translation:interruption of public service
Explanation:
literal translation works fine here
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2interruption of public service
simon tanner
4 +1unofficial dispute/walkout/strike in the public sector
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
interruption of public service


Explanation:
literal translation works fine here


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=%22interruption+of+publ...
simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  deborahmelie
1 hr
  -> thanks Deborah

agree  Claudia Berzoini
1 hr
  -> thanks Claudia

neutral  Paul O'Brien: does't mean that the service was interrupted according to the terms described by the asker.
2 hrs
  -> I see what you mean, Pauley, but if it needed to be specified, perhaps the addition of 'voluntary' would do the trick

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
unofficial dispute/walkout/strike in the public sector


Explanation:
the various terms i've always heard used.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
56 mins

neutral  deborahmelie: hi,an interruption of public service might be a consequence of a strike in the public sector.
5 hrs
  -> teh asker says that workers decided autonomously (i.e. of their union officials) to down shovels. thi is an unofficial strike. like the tramworkers in milan.