KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

soci (see context)

English translation: non quotaholders / who need not be quotaholders (in the context of an srl)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:soci (see context)
English translation:non quotaholders / who need not be quotaholders (in the context of an srl)
Entered by: Sarah Jane Webb

15:57 Jan 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / articles of a Statute
Italian term or phrase: soci (see context)
Help! I have a problem with the following:

La società é amministrata... da un Consiglio di Amministrazione composto da... membri, anche ***non soci***, eletti dall'Assemblea...

Company is an S.r.l. Would "non soci" in this case be non partners or non shareholders? Or something else?
TIA
Sarah Jane
Sarah Jane Webb
non quotaholders / who need not be quotaholders (in the context of an srl)
Explanation:
For a "società per azioni" the normal and correct translation is "shares" and shareholders this being the equivalent of a UK PLC. However in Italian, a different term, "le quote" is used for an Srl "società con responsibilità limitata" where the proprietary capital is divided into "quotas". The translation often used to maintain this distinctions is "quotas" and "quotaholders" . This of course is an alternative to "shareholders" just as "who need not be" is an elegant way of putting the concept.

http://www.ibcitaly.net/FR/businessinvestor/italiansrl.htm

Relationship of quotaholders, directors and officers

The requirements are the same as for an S.p.A., except that, unless otherwise stated in the By-laws ("statuto"), the management of an S.r.l. is entrusted to the quotaholders. An S.r.l. must have one or more directors who need not be quotaholders or Italian nationals. S.r.l.’s may be formed by two or more quotaholders or unilaterally by a single (sole) quotaholder.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks Jim, for a very exhaustive answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5non quotaholders / who need not be quotaholders (in the context of an srl)
James (Jim) Davis
4who may also be non-shareholders
Jean Martin
4shareholding and non-shareholding partners/members (of the board)
sarahca


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shareholding and non-shareholding partners/members (of the board)


Explanation:
I would suggest

sarahca
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
who may also be non-shareholders


Explanation:
This is how I normally deal with this phrase.


Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
non quotaholders / who need not be quotaholders (in the context of an srl)


Explanation:
For a "società per azioni" the normal and correct translation is "shares" and shareholders this being the equivalent of a UK PLC. However in Italian, a different term, "le quote" is used for an Srl "società con responsibilità limitata" where the proprietary capital is divided into "quotas". The translation often used to maintain this distinctions is "quotas" and "quotaholders" . This of course is an alternative to "shareholders" just as "who need not be" is an elegant way of putting the concept.

http://www.ibcitaly.net/FR/businessinvestor/italiansrl.htm

Relationship of quotaholders, directors and officers

The requirements are the same as for an S.p.A., except that, unless otherwise stated in the By-laws ("statuto"), the management of an S.r.l. is entrusted to the quotaholders. An S.r.l. must have one or more directors who need not be quotaholders or Italian nationals. S.r.l.’s may be formed by two or more quotaholders or unilaterally by a single (sole) quotaholder.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=%22quotaholders%22srl&l...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337
Grading comment
Thanks Jim, for a very exhaustive answer.