KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Difetti endemici

English translation: endemic defects


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Difetti endemici
English translation:endemic defects
Entered by: araihc

20:47 Jan 10, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: Difetti endemici
Contratto di fornitura attrezzature meccaniche:

"La Garanzia per difetti endemici si applica per le imperfezioni, i guasti, i difetti o le anomalie ricorrenti su almeno il 15% della quantità totale dei componenti basilari identici che si verificano sistematicamente durante il periodo della garanzia."

grazie per l'aiuto!

Chiara
araihc
endemic defects
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!

Chiara
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1endemic defects
Ivana UK
3 +1Inherent defects
Rachel Fell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endemic defects


Explanation:
...

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Grazie mille!!

Chiara

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: or recurring defects
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inherent defects


Explanation:

Metro Movers - Terms and Conditions
Our conditions of trade are that we guarantee we will (at our cost) repair any ... inherent defects, faulty design, structural defects or poor workmanship. ...
www.metromovers.com.au/terms.htm - 15k

Corus in construction - Additional schemes to reduce risk further
The Confidex® guarantee is a class leading product guarantee that covers the ... of the building and will protect against any inherent defects within the ...
www.corusconstruction.com/en/products_and_services/roofs/co... - 46k

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James (Jim) Davis
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Jim:-)

neutral  simon tanner: inherent, though, perhaps implies that they affect all the products - here we are talking about recurring defects affecting 15% or more. Inherent gives no sense of recurring
9 hrs
  -> I think it means "inherent defects such as may exist" and that any of these may cause recurrent problems - the defect exists, the problem (or whatever) occurs/recurs