KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

atti dispositivi

English translation: dispositions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:atti dispositivi
English translation:dispositions
Entered by: sarahca

01:40 Jan 12, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: atti dispositivi
Can anybody tell me the correct term for this? Below are a few examples:

"atti dispositivi su beni che non riducano il valore degli asset"
"atti dispositivi su beni ritenuti obsoleti o eccedenti limitatamente ai beni non indispensabili per il corretto svolgimento delle attività di impresa"

"atti dispositivi aventi ad oggetto danaro e equivalenti"

Thanks for any suggestions.
sarahca
United Kingdom
dispositions
Explanation:
If you are referring to disposals of assets.

E.g.

IHTM04023 - Structure of the charge: what is a disposition?

The word disposition has its wide natural meaning and we regard it as

* including all forms of disposals and transfers of cash and other property, and
* including both the creation and the release or other extinguishment of any debt or other right enforceable against a person or his estate.

The legislation expressly defines disposition to include

* a disposition effected by associated operations, (IHTM14822) IHTA84/S272
* a person’s deliberate omission to exercise a right (IHTM14810) if that omission causes the value of

* that persons estate to diminish, and
* another persons estate (or property held on discretionary trusts) to increase, IHTA84/S3 (3)

* certain future payments (IHTA8414871) made more than 12 months after a transfer for partial consideration, IHTA84/S262
* an alteration of a close company’s share or loan capital, (IHTM04069) IHTA84/S98,

Some dispositions are expressly prevented from being transfers of value, see IHTM04151.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Yes, this is definitely the right answer in this context. Thank you very much Jean and to everyone else! Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3dispositions
Jean Martin
3actions performed (under the terms of the contract)
James (Jim) Davis
2disposition acts
Irena Pizzi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
disposition acts


Explanation:
Assets Management and Disposition Act. CHAPTER 26 OF THE ACTS OF 2007. The Honourable Cecil P. Clarke Minister of Justice. First Reading: November 23, ...
www.gov.ns.ca/legislature/legc/bills/60th_2nd/3rd_read/b014... - 9k -

Irena Pizzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dispositions


Explanation:
If you are referring to disposals of assets.

E.g.

IHTM04023 - Structure of the charge: what is a disposition?

The word disposition has its wide natural meaning and we regard it as

* including all forms of disposals and transfers of cash and other property, and
* including both the creation and the release or other extinguishment of any debt or other right enforceable against a person or his estate.

The legislation expressly defines disposition to include

* a disposition effected by associated operations, (IHTM14822) IHTA84/S272
* a person’s deliberate omission to exercise a right (IHTM14810) if that omission causes the value of

* that persons estate to diminish, and
* another persons estate (or property held on discretionary trusts) to increase, IHTA84/S3 (3)

* certain future payments (IHTA8414871) made more than 12 months after a transfer for partial consideration, IHTA84/S262
* an alteration of a close company’s share or loan capital, (IHTM04069) IHTA84/S98,

Some dispositions are expressly prevented from being transfers of value, see IHTM04151.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315
Grading comment
Yes, this is definitely the right answer in this context. Thank you very much Jean and to everyone else! Sarah

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
17 mins

agree  Grace Anderson
1 hr

agree  simona trapani
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
actions performed (under the terms of the contract)


Explanation:
Assuming that this is in fact part of a contract and has nothing to do with instructions given to banks. In Italian contracts are divided into the first part the "le premesse" and the second part "la parte dispositiva" De Mauro defines it as follows:
"1 agg. CO che dispone a un determinato fine | TS dir., che contiene disposizioni o clausole: la parte dispositiva di un contratto, di una sentenza "
"disposizioni" in this sense and "disposition" are false friends here, where a disposizione is best translated by "term" or "provision".
UK, US and AU contracts do not have this very distinct division in the format of contracts. However in legal terms a judge will distinguish between the "subject matter" of a contract and the terms and conditions, these being what you can, cannot, must and must not do under the contract.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Contract
    Reference: http://www.demauroparavia.it/35208
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337