KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

società destinataria

English translation: recipient company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:società destinataria
English translation:recipient company
Entered by: sarahca

03:52 Jan 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: società destinataria
Can anybody give me any suggestions for "società destinataria" in this context? Thanks for any help you can offer!

Qualora le Parti non riuscissero a raggiungere una amichevole composizione della lite entro sessanta giorni dalla notifica del primo atto di mediazione, mediante ufficiale giudiziario e presso la sede della **società destinataria**, la controversia sarà risolta per mezzo di un arbitrato rituale"
sarahca
United Kingdom
recipient company
Explanation:
Alternative
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks again Peter!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3recipient company
Peter Cox
3the party against which the claim is being made
Michael Tovbin


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the party against which the claim is being made


Explanation:
the party on the receiving end of the claim
the party making the object of the claim

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  simon tanner: although I'm not sure that atto di mediazione could be considered a claim
3 hrs
  -> atto di mediazione is not a claim but what does that have to do with anything? If within 60 days of the first mediation attempt notice the Parties fail to agree, etc.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
recipient company


Explanation:
Alternative

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
Thanks again Peter!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gina Ferlisi
36 mins

agree  simon tanner
49 mins

agree  Jean Martin
2 hrs