KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

conferimento (ad altra società o) in associazione

English translation: granted to another company or shared


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conferimento (ad altra società o) in associazione
English translation:granted to another company or shared
Entered by: Sarah Jane Webb

10:42 Jan 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Distribution Agreement
Italian term or phrase: conferimento (ad altra società o) in associazione
Urgent, your help desperately needed. The whole sentence is as follows:

Il presente contratto non potrà essere oggetto di cessione, ***conferimento ad altra società o in associazine***, senza il preventivo consenso scritto del Produttore.

TIA
Sarah Jane
Sarah Jane Webb
granted to another company or shared
Explanation:
"This contract cannot be sold, granted to another company or shared, without the prior written consent or the producer."
The reference is to "associazione in partecipazione" which is a form of joint venture under an Italian law. I think that the word "shared" is clear and not open to any other interpretation here, but there may be a specific term a legal expert might know of. Like the Italian it is not clear whether the "sharing" the "joint venture" or the "associazione" is between the company awarded the contract or another or between two or more third parties.


Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Jim, very helpful and exhaustive, as usual :-) As another Sarah said, what would we do without you?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4granted to another company or shared
James (Jim) Davis
3cannot be subject to termination, awarding (or underwriting) to another company or in association..
Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cannot be subject to termination, awarding (or underwriting) to another company or in association..


Explanation:
This contract cannot be subject to termination, awarding (or underwriting) to another company or in association with it, prior to a written permission...

Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help Fabiana.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
granted to another company or shared


Explanation:
"This contract cannot be sold, granted to another company or shared, without the prior written consent or the producer."
The reference is to "associazione in partecipazione" which is a form of joint venture under an Italian law. I think that the word "shared" is clear and not open to any other interpretation here, but there may be a specific term a legal expert might know of. Like the Italian it is not clear whether the "sharing" the "joint venture" or the "associazione" is between the company awarded the contract or another or between two or more third parties.




James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337
Grading comment
Thanks a lot Jim, very helpful and exhaustive, as usual :-) As another Sarah said, what would we do without you?