KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Il convenuto si costituiva in giudizio a mezzo della comparsa di risposta

English translation: the defendant entered an appearance, filing a statement of defence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Il convenuto si costituiva in giudizio a mezzo della comparsa di risposta
English translation:the defendant entered an appearance, filing a statement of defence
Entered by: Sabot

15:51 Feb 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: Il convenuto si costituiva in giudizio a mezzo della comparsa di risposta
in a summons for a civil suit dealing with the purchase of a house
Sabot
the defendant entered an appearance, filing a statement of defence
Explanation:
something along those lines
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks for the answers, entering an appearance is more suited to the context
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the defendant entered an appearance, filing a statement of defence
simon tanner
4 -1the defendant appeared before the court and entered a defence plea
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the defendant entered an appearance, filing a statement of defence


Explanation:
something along those lines

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Thanks for the answers, entering an appearance is more suited to the context

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grace Anderson
2 hrs
  -> thanks Grace

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
the defendant appeared before the court and entered a defence plea


Explanation:
sorry, it's a civil case so there's no "not giulty plea". it's a defence plea, right?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-14 17:30:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i've hidden my previous proposal becaue a) it was full of typos and b) it's a civil case so it's defence plea, not a non-guilty plea.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  simon tanner: costituirsi in giudizio doesn't mean physically appearing in court, but stating your interest in defending the case by the filing of a statement of defence with the clerk of the court, through a lawyer, at least under the Italian system
1 hr

disagree  Grace Anderson: agree with Simon
4 hrs
  -> yeah, i reckon he's got a point.