KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

un fatto imputabile al...

English translation: an action for which XXX may be deemed responsible


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:un fatto imputabile al...
English translation:an action for which XXX may be deemed responsible
Entered by: Patricia Sabau

18:42 Feb 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: un fatto imputabile al...
il contesto e : " un fatto imputabile al Concedente , (ii) la violazione da parte del Concedente..."
Patricia Sabau
an action for which XXX may be deemed responsible
Explanation:
I'd put it like this, I think
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
thank you for your help:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4an action for which XXX may be deemed responsible
simon tanner
4is imputable to
Paul O'Brien
4(a fact) that can be imputed to.....
Tom in London


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a fact) that can be imputed to.....


Explanation:
try this

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is imputable to


Explanation:
http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4183/is_20060928/ai_...
Bowser filed a counterclaim, asserting negligence on behalf of Mr. Resh and claiming it was imputable to Dillsworth and Mrs. Resh, as he was acting as the agent for both.

http://www.lawskills.com/case/ga/id/60052/
William Tucker was driving an automobile owned by the defendant Billy Tucker in a negligent manner; that the driver permitted a loaded pistol to be carried in the automobile and failed to properly control the conduct of the passengers therein; that the negligence of the driver is imputable to the defendant Billy Tucker as his guardian and owner of the automobile under the "Family Car Doctrine"


Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
an action for which XXX may be deemed responsible


Explanation:
I'd put it like this, I think

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
thank you for your help:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ivana

agree  Peter Cox
8 hrs
  -> thanks Peter

agree  Lindsay Watts
12 hrs
  -> thanks Lindsay

agree  Paul O'Brien: yes, that's nicely put.
4 days
  -> thanks Paul