KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

Esclusione di diversi rapporti

English translation: exclusive nature of the agreement


19:21 Feb 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: Esclusione di diversi rapporti
This is a heading in a contract for consultancy work. The text below the heading is:

'Con il presente contratto le parti intendono porre in essere tra loro unicamente un rapporto di consulenza e collaborazione professionale, con l’esclusione di qualsiasi altro rapporto.'

I'd like to know if there is a specific phrase used in legal jargon for this. 'Exclusion from different relationships' sounds very wrong- Is there something along the lines of 'exclusive contract'?
ruthiep
Italy
English translation:exclusive nature of the agreement
Explanation:
and "con l'esclusione..." would be "to the exclusion of any other agreements"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-14 19:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the case of the heading, see the numerous instances of the phrase:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="exclusive nature of th...
for the phrase below the heading, see for example:
"These terms and conditions are to the exclusion of any other agreement made between you, Renault or the Renault Dealer Network regarding the use of the site ..."
www.renault.com.cy/legalInfo.shtm
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
Despite Pauley's lovely long list of examples, I think Simon's answer was closest to what I was looking for. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to the exclusion of all other relationships
Paul O'Brien
4exclusive nature of the agreement
simon tanner


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exclusive nature of the agreement


Explanation:
and "con l'esclusione..." would be "to the exclusion of any other agreements"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-14 19:35:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In the case of the heading, see the numerous instances of the phrase:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="exclusive nature of th...
for the phrase below the heading, see for example:
"These terms and conditions are to the exclusion of any other agreement made between you, Renault or the Renault Dealer Network regarding the use of the site ..."
www.renault.com.cy/legalInfo.shtm

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 317
Grading comment
Despite Pauley's lovely long list of examples, I think Simon's answer was closest to what I was looking for. Thank you!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the exclusion of all other relationships


Explanation:
http://www.socon.ca/or_bust/?p=6
"Since Adam and Eve first walked the earth, man has always understood marriage as the union between a man and a woman to the exclusion of all other relationships".
(I don't believe in this stuff, I'm just citing it for linguistic purposes).

http://noontheamendment.blogspot.com/2006/10/yes-sides-media...
I and my law partner Lester Pines, along with attorneys for the Madison Metro. School "District, defended against the challenge to the DP benefits you write about. The challengers and their ADF-funded lawyers made an argument that the DP benefits were illegal because Wisconsin's public policy was to protect only marriage, to the exclusion of all other relationships, and thus a governmental entity providing a benefit based on a marriage-like relationship violated public policy. They lost that argument--but if the ban passes, I guarantee you we'll see that argument again".

And so forth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-02-14 19:35:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.collegecounseling.org/resources/hernandez_sys.htm...
"Should the institution capitulate to parental intimidation to the exclusion of maintaining a sense of civility, respect, and community, relationships among students, administrators, faculty, and staff become adversarial. Institutions should not allow one relationship to have more power in disciplinary actions to the exclusion of all other relationships in the system".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-02-14 19:37:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://members.tripod.com/~psychnursing/peplauneuman.html
The strength of the model is it's focus on the nurse-client relationship. The focus on this relationship to the exclusion of all other relationships allows for the nurse and the client to work together as partners in problem solving. The model encourages and supports empowerment of the client by encouraging the client to accept responsibility for the direction of their well being. The focus on the partnership of the nurse and the client and the emphasis on meeting the identified needs of the client, make the model ideal for short-term crisis intervention. The model while focusing on getting sick people well is also interested in health promotion and wellness, not just treatment of the ill.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-02-14 19:42:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it was like when groucho defended against the accusation of plaigarism for having called one of the marx brothers' films "a night in casablanca". warner bros had no hold on the word "casablanca" as it existed long before they, humphery and ingrid did. who's to say what is and isn't linguistic kosher?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-02-14 19:44:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah! what about "to the exclusion of any other relationship". it gets a lot fewer hits, but it's all contracting stuff, for which click here:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="to the exclusion of an...


Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Notes to answerer
Asker: Can this be used in a business context though? The examples you've given both refer to marriages- or is it the same thing?

Asker: Sorry-your second example was in fact referring to political policies!