KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

affidare

English translation: appoint (to others /to a professional / to an outside firm)


21:22 Feb 14, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: affidare
This sentence is from a consultancy contract:

'Ed intende* affidare *la cura dei propri interessi e compiti di consulenza e supervisione unitaria delle
problematiche tecnologiche di produzione/qualitative, senza vincoli e condizionamenti connessi ad un inserimento nelle strutture aziendali;'

I would usually translate 'affidare' as 'entrust'- but I'm not sure it would sound right in this case where there is no object.- Is there a suitable alternative? assign? delegate?
ruthiep
Italy
English translation:appoint (to others /to a professional / to an outside firm)
Explanation:
Very difficult to translate without knowing "a che viene affidato questi compiti eccetera". This information is almost certainly given in the text, but probably at the end of the list or even before it begins.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
I had just as much trouble trying to decide who to give the points to, as I did with trying to word this sentence in English. Jim's suggestion is nearest to my solution in the end! Thank you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4entrust
Tom in London
4subcontract; outsourcexxxAdrian MM.
3appoint (to others /to a professional / to an outside firm)
James (Jim) Davis
2to place in a trust
Paul O'Brien


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affidare (in this context)
entrust


Explanation:
There is an object. "affidare la cura...." "la cura" is the object to be entrusted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-14 23:47:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ah yes, there's nobody to whom the "cura" would be "affidata". you're quite right - apologies.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-14 23:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the translator's task is thankless when the source is badly written. Are we expected to turn illegible, meaningless prose into well-turned, comprehensible English? !!!!

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 289
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ok, la cura is the object, but to who? Don't we usually say 'entrust the ... to....'?

Asker: Unfortunately a lot of the rest of the text was even worse! Thanks for confirming what I was thinking!


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
affidare (in this context)
appoint (to others /to a professional / to an outside firm)


Explanation:
Very difficult to translate without knowing "a che viene affidato questi compiti eccetera". This information is almost certainly given in the text, but probably at the end of the list or even before it begins.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337
Grading comment
I had just as much trouble trying to decide who to give the points to, as I did with trying to word this sentence in English. Jim's suggestion is nearest to my solution in the end! Thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
affidare (in this context)
to place in a trust


Explanation:
if we're talking about his beneficiaries.

http://www.investorwords.com/5084/trust.html

trust
A legal arrangement in which an individual (the trustor) gives fiduciary control of property to a person or institution (the trustee) for the benefit of beneficiaries.

otherwise:

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/trust

a. A legal title to property held by one party for the benefit of another.
b. The confidence reposed in a trustee when giving the trustee legal title to property to administer for another, together with the trustee's obligation regarding that property and the beneficiary.
c. The property so held.


Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
affidare (in this context)
subcontract; outsource


Explanation:
Entrust being transitive in Eng. does mess up the wording. But quaere: if it really does not work transitively.




Example sentence(s):
  • This small increase reflected higher patient care labor rates and higher costs for subcontract care and medical supplies, partially offset by patient care ...

    Reference: http://news.moneycentral.msn.com/ticker/article.aspx?Feed=MW...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276