KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

assolverà le obbligazioni

English translation: will discharge its/his/her obligations under this contract


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:assolverà le obbligazioni
English translation:will discharge its/his/her obligations under this contract
Entered by: Therese Marshall

14:20 Mar 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / agency agreement
Italian term or phrase: assolverà le obbligazioni
Context: che l’Agente dichiara che assolverà le obbligazioni derivanti dal presente contratto per il tramite della Sig.ra XXXXXX
Therese Marshall
will discharge its/his/her obligations under this contract
Explanation:
Another possibility. I tend to use "discharge" when speaking of obligations and "comply" when referring to requirements, but this may be just personal preference.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1will discharge its/his/her obligations under this contract
Jean Martin
5fulfil its obligations
tradu-grace
5comply with the obligations
simon tanner
4will acquit the obligationsBeatriz Galiano
4shall meet its obligations/undertakings
Ivor Coward


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
comply with the obligations


Explanation:
various possibilities, but this is widely used:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="comply with the obliga...

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 317

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall meet its obligations/undertakings


Explanation:
- perhaps to check in context on use of "will" or "shall" (you will know the meaning differs according to who the principal is).
Could be better as: The Agency (hereby) undertakes to meet its undertakings(obligations) deriving from(as per/under) this (the present) Contract (Agreement) through Mrs XXXX

Ivor Coward
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will discharge its/his/her obligations under this contract


Explanation:
Another possibility. I tend to use "discharge" when speaking of obligations and "comply" when referring to requirements, but this may be just personal preference.

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fulfil its obligations


Explanation:
and what about this other option ?
hope it might be just another help for you
(so many options here)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2008-03-08 17:06:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry,

**to fulfil its/his/her obligations/undertakings**



    tradugrace
tradu-grace
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 15

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will acquit the obligations


Explanation:
deriving from this contract...

Another possibility.

acquit:
acquit (law) v dichiarare non colpevole
acquit (law) v assolvere ⇒

as|sòl|ve|re
v.tr. (io assòlvo)
1 AU liberare, dispensare da un impegno, da una responsabilità, da una promessa, da un obbligo: a. qcn. da un giuramento


Beatriz Galiano
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4