KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

i limiti infrastatuiti.

English translation: restrictions set forth herein/hereinafter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: i limiti infrastatuiti.
English translation:restrictions set forth herein/hereinafter
Entered by: Therese Marshall

15:25 Mar 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / agency agreement/contract
Italian term or phrase: i limiti infrastatuiti.
Context: In esecuzione del presente incarico, il quale non instaura alcun rapporto di impiego fra le parti, l'Agente provocherà proposte di acquisto, nel nome e per conto della Preponente, secondo le condizioni, i patti ed i limiti infrastatuiti.
Therese Marshall
restrictions set forth herein/hereinafter
Explanation:
gets a solid 186,000 hits. Hereinafter is strictly more correct (infra means later on in the document), but herein would probably suffice and is much more common:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="restrictions set forth...
Selected response from:

simon tanner
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1restrictions set forth herein/hereinafter
simon tanner
3limits contained therein
Paul O'Brien


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
limits contained therein


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="limits contained there...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-08 16:36:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or limits stipulated therein.

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  simon tanner: if anything it would be herein, not therein, since the restrictions are specified later on in the same document
1 hr
  -> yeah, it dawned on me a while after that, if it's the document in question, then it's herein.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
restrictions set forth herein/hereinafter


Explanation:
gets a solid 186,000 hits. Hereinafter is strictly more correct (infra means later on in the document), but herein would probably suffice and is much more common:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="restrictions set forth...

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: or even hereunder (although I agree that herein is more than adequate)
3 hrs
  -> thanks Ivana. I sort of like hereinafter but it's definitely not very popular!