KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

"procedure di affidamento

English translation: award procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:"procedure di affidamento
English translation:award procedures
Entered by: Margaret Scott

16:59 Mar 13, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / part of an EC directive
Italian term or phrase: "procedure di affidamento
context
esclusi dalla partecipazione alle procedure di affidamento delle concessioni e degli appalti di lavori, forniture e servizi, ne' possono essere affidatari di subappalti, e non possono stipulare i relativi contratti i soggetti:
Margaret Scott
United States
award procedures
Explanation:
The verb "award" is also commonly used in English to describe the assignment of contracts, concessions, etc. in public competitions.
Selected response from:

Michael Pawlik
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks -- this fits in the context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3award procedures
Michael Pawlik
5parental custodyElizabeth Hill Barsanti
3 +1Procedure of reliance/dependency/entrusting
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Procedure of reliance/dependency/entrusting


Explanation:
I think this is it.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 258

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Pizzati: per entrusting ci metto la firma, per i primi 2 no! vero Gad?
15 mins
  -> Entrusting was my first choice. You are right Giovanni.

neutral  Vittorio Preite: mi dispiacema non significanessuno di questi. Giovanni stai facendo ironia?
1 day20 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
procedure di affidamento
award procedures


Explanation:
The verb "award" is also commonly used in English to describe the assignment of contracts, concessions, etc. in public competitions.

Example sentence(s):
  • The European Commission has decided to pursue seven infringement cases against Germany over the award of service contracts and concessions without competition
  • Several German museums regularly award service contracts for the transport of works of art for temporary exhibitions to specifically qualified transport companies, without carrying out transparent award procedures

    Reference: http://www.govopps.co.uk/guidance_db_files/guidances/9920-4b...
Michael Pawlik
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thanks -- this fits in the context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dominic Currie
17 mins

agree  Grace Anderson
2 hrs

agree  Vittorio Preite
1 day6 hrs

2 days22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
parental custody


Explanation:
based on the section of court involved (shown in the Kudoz enquiry), this means the court has to decide which parent/parents get custody of children

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days22 hrs (2008-03-16 15:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops... maybe it wasn't the adoption section of the court. I take it back.

Example sentence(s):
  • to be awarded custody
Elizabeth Hill Barsanti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 36