ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

tasso ufficiale di sconto maggiorato di cinque (5) punti percentuali

English translation: official discount rate plus five percentage points

15:58 Mar 27, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / interest rates
Italian term or phrase: tasso ufficiale di sconto maggiorato di cinque (5) punti percentuali
part of comercial lease: '...il mancato pagamento ...comporta ...l’obbligo di corrispondere al Locatore gli interessi di mora al tasso convenzionale annuo pari a quello ufficiale di sconto maggiorato di cinque (5) punti percentuali'. The first bit is ok, it's from 'quello ufficiale' that's the problem, particulary sconto.
Joanna M Case
English translation:official discount rate plus five percentage points
Explanation:
tasso convenzionato means that the parties agree to consider the discount rate (i.e. the key rate of the central bank).
Selected response from:

Silvestro De Falco
Grading comment
thanks to all - most helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5official discount rate plus five percentage pointsSilvestro De Falco
4Official Bank Rate raised of 5%
Giovanni Pizzati
4official discount rate plus five percentage points
Jean Martin


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
official discount rate plus five percentage points


Explanation:
tasso convenzionato means that the parties agree to consider the discount rate (i.e. the key rate of the central bank).

Silvestro De Falco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
thanks to all - most helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean Martin: beat me to it!
1 min

agree  Peter Cox
21 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
56 mins

agree  Ivana UK
2 hrs

agree  maryrose
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
official discount rate plus five percentage points


Explanation:
e.g.

The surprise is not that the official discount rate has risen to 5.25%, ... But it is too early to be sure that the official discount rate will be increased ...
firstrung.co.uk/articles.asp?pageid=NEWS&articlekey=3878&cat=2-0-0 - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean Martin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 315

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Official Bank Rate raised of 5%


Explanation:
Letterale tramite Garzanti

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 103