KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

potra'

English translation: shall not under any circumstances


08:21 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: potra'
from a term in a lease of commercial property, entitled Prohibition on Alterations to Leased Property: 'Il Conduttore non potrà modificare in alcun caso lo stato della cosa locata'. Literally it would be 'shall not be able to', or 'shall not have the ability to', but I have never seen this in English leases, which usually stick to 'shall not', which essentially means the same thing and conveys the same effect. Have I missed something?
Joanna M Case
United Kingdom
English translation:shall not under any circumstances
Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="shall not under any ci...
Selected response from:

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5shall not under any circumstances
Paul O'Brien
4may not in any case
Valerie Scaletta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
may not in any case


Explanation:
may not in any case

Valerie Scaletta
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
shall not under any circumstances


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="shall not under any ci...

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gatto
9 mins

agree  Leonarda Coviello
20 mins

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
26 mins

agree  Fabiana Papastefani-Pezzoni: Giusto!
1 hr

agree  languagelearner
23 hrs