KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

stato (della cosa locata)

English translation: see answer


08:50 Apr 1, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: stato (della cosa locata)
property lease term: 'Il Conduttore non potrà modificare in alcun caso lo stato della cosa locata lo stato della cosa locata' – (same clause as before) but re. ‘stato’: KudoZ throws up previous answers saying that ‘stato’ means condition –yes it does, but with my lawyer's hat on and with due respect, condition means to me - is it damp, does it need underpinning etc (survey stuff). I don’t think that’s what they mean here – I think they intend any alteration at all – no new walls, no blocking up of windows etc. In short – don’t change anything. Do you agree?
Joanna M Case
United Kingdom
English translation:see answer
Explanation:
Yes, I agree with you. Here's an example of 'modificare lo stato':

Il conduttore in nessun caso può modificare lo stato della cosa locata costituendo inadempimento grave lamodifica dell’immobile senza preventiva autorizzazione della Fondazione. In particolare, a titolo esemplificativo enon esaustivo, è vietato l’abbattimento e lo spostamento di tramezzi, la creazione, spostamento o modifica dibagni e della cucina, la chiusura o apertura di porte o finestre, la chiusura di balconi o creazioni di verandeanchecon strutture amovibili, la modifica della destinazione d’uso.

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:dFv53KP7tsgJ:www.uil.it...

I suppose the words 'state' 'condition' 'nature' 'character' could be used but personally I'd leave it out and just say: The lessee may not alter the rented property in any manner/The lessee may not make any alterations to.....
Selected response from:

Patricia Crotty
Grading comment
thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2condition (of the rented property
Giovanni Pizzati
4 +1see answer
Patricia Crotty
5status of the rented property
Cristina intern


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
condition (of the rented property


Explanation:
From Garzanti

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gad Kohenov: Yes. Or of the leased property.
10 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Maria Tucci
11 hrs
  -> grazie

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
status of the rented property


Explanation:
On a legal point of view you can speak of "status", "property status".
See:
<;www.vcre.ca/aide/faq/faq_1651_en>
"From that moment, no modification may be done to that advertisement. The advertiser may only change the ***property status*** by clicking on a "rented/sold" ...


Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see answer


Explanation:
Yes, I agree with you. Here's an example of 'modificare lo stato':

Il conduttore in nessun caso può modificare lo stato della cosa locata costituendo inadempimento grave lamodifica dell’immobile senza preventiva autorizzazione della Fondazione. In particolare, a titolo esemplificativo enon esaustivo, è vietato l’abbattimento e lo spostamento di tramezzi, la creazione, spostamento o modifica dibagni e della cucina, la chiusura o apertura di porte o finestre, la chiusura di balconi o creazioni di verandeanchecon strutture amovibili, la modifica della destinazione d’uso.

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:dFv53KP7tsgJ:www.uil.it...

I suppose the words 'state' 'condition' 'nature' 'character' could be used but personally I'd leave it out and just say: The lessee may not alter the rented property in any manner/The lessee may not make any alterations to.....

Patricia Crotty
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 197
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maryrose: Yes, I'd put your suggested phrase. "stato" doesn't need to be translated.
8 hrs

neutral  Angela Arnone: Hi P, it's not possible to edit an answer, but it was just for the future - it causes glossary search problems too. A
15 hrs
  -> Hi Angela, you're right of course. It's just that my answer is to leave it out! I suppose I could have just written 'omit' instead of 'see answer'. I suppose I can't change the answer line now?