KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

privo di efficacia

English translation: shall not be binding...


11:13 Apr 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: privo di efficacia
"con riferimento a questi prodotti l'ordine si intenderà pertanto privo di efficacia tra le parti".

Lacking validity - without effectiveness - or how would you put this? Grazie mille.
swisstell
Italy
English translation:shall not be binding...
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

potra
United States
Grading comment
thank you both, johnjack and potra. Both are valid suggestions but in the context on hand I fee that this here fits best.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4null and voidjohnjack
3shall not be binding...potra


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
null and void


Explanation:
What about null and void?

johnjack
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hannah Johnson: I think this is fine
9 mins

agree  simon tanner: absolutely; was about to post the same answer
19 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
34 mins

agree  translator2012
14 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shall not be binding...


Explanation:
another option

potra
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
thank you both, johnjack and potra. Both are valid suggestions but in the context on hand I fee that this here fits best.