KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

mandante/ mandataria

English translation: principal/representative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mandante/ mandataria
English translation:principal/representative
Entered by: Pnina

09:17 Apr 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: mandante/ mandataria
I just can't get this:

Spetta all'impresa capogruppo "la rappresentanza delle mandanti" nei confronti di XXXXXX. E' necessario che qualora l'impresa mandante invii le proprie fatture, l'impresa mandataria faccia pervenire....

Thanks
Dana Rinaldi
Italy
principal/representative
Explanation:
One of the meanings of "mandante" is
"(Dir)(nel contratto di mandato) principal, mandator, mandant."
One of the meaning of "mandatario" is
"(Dir, Econ) mandatory, agent, mandate holder."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 10:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the the definitions of "principal" is
"In Commercial Law, a principal is a person, fictitious or otherwise, who authorizes an agent to act to create one or more legal relationships with a Third Party."
www.answers.com/topic-commercial-law?cat=biz-fin
Therefore I think that "mandante" is principal and "impresa mandataria" is the representative firm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 10:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that "impresa mandante" means principal firm and "impresa mandataria" means representative firm.
The term "principal firm" gives 48,400 Google hits.
The term "representative firm" gives 140,000 Google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 10:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
The link of the definition of "principal (commercial law)" is
www.answers.com/topic/principal-commercial-law?cat=biz-fin
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3principal/representativePnina
4mandator / mandatory
Cristina intern
3donor/donee of power; grantor/grantee; principal/agentxxxAdrian MM.
3clientMarie Scarano


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
client


Explanation:
Very often the simplest answer is the best. Usually client fits the bill in these cases.
It simply means the person who commissions the work.
Good luck.

Marie Scarano
Italy
Native speaker of: English

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mandator / mandatory


Explanation:
Following

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 10:19:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I would not simplify two different entities ("mandaNTE" and "mandaTARIA") in one word.
In "Law":
- "rappresentanza delle mandaNTI" = "representation of the mandaTORs"
- "impresa mandaNTE" vs. "impresa mandaTARIA" = "MandaTOR enterprise" vs. "mandaTORY enterprise"!!!

A little bit confusing? Well...




Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
principal/representative


Explanation:
One of the meanings of "mandante" is
"(Dir)(nel contratto di mandato) principal, mandator, mandant."
One of the meaning of "mandatario" is
"(Dir, Econ) mandatory, agent, mandate holder."




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 10:29:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

One of the the definitions of "principal" is
"In Commercial Law, a principal is a person, fictitious or otherwise, who authorizes an agent to act to create one or more legal relationships with a Third Party."
www.answers.com/topic-commercial-law?cat=biz-fin
Therefore I think that "mandante" is principal and "impresa mandataria" is the representative firm.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 10:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that "impresa mandante" means principal firm and "impresa mandataria" means representative firm.
The term "principal firm" gives 48,400 Google hits.
The term "representative firm" gives 140,000 Google hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 10:40:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correction:
The link of the definition of "principal (commercial law)" is
www.answers.com/topic/principal-commercial-law?cat=biz-fin


    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/M/m...
    Reference: http://dizionari.corriere.it/dizionario_inglese/Italiano/M/m...
Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GillW (MCIL)
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Maria Kisic: Also principal / agent
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 day11 hrs
  -> Grazie, Giovanni. Come stai? Tutto bene?

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
donor/donee of power; grantor/grantee; principal/agent


Explanation:
Also mandante = client, as in the Glossaries, and mandatario - Attorney-in Fact vs. Avvocato/Attorney-at-Law.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/826253
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276