KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

pena la facoltà

English translation: on pain of the right


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pena la facoltà
English translation:on pain of the right
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

15:20 Apr 5, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: pena la facoltà
Il pagamento delle suddette penali dovrà essere effetuato entro 90 gg "pena la facoltà" di XXX di risolvere il contratto.

TIA
Dana
Dana Rinaldi
Italy
on pain of the right
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2on pain of the right
James (Jim) Davis
4the party shall have the right to
ibfl
3entitled to withdrawxxxmoranna


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
on pain of the right


Explanation:
...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hannah Johnson: that's what I would have suggested
3 hrs

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 day5 hrs

neutral  Donovan Libring: where did "on pain of the right" come from. Can you provide examples of legal documents that have this wording?
757 days
  -> "on pain of" is a common legal expression. Its use here is unusual. The penalty is the right of somebody else to do something against you. http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="on pain of" r...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the party shall have the right to


Explanation:
you can also say "the party shall be entitled to" or simply "the party shall"

ibfl
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entitled to withdraw


Explanation:
entitled to withdraw from the contract


xxxmoranna
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8