KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

costituende

English translation: to be incorporated (in future)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:costituende
English translation:to be incorporated (in future)
Entered by: Peter Cox

08:58 Apr 22, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: costituende
I am confused about the difference between these two terms. Here is the context : La Concessionaria ha il diritto di sub-licenziare, i Diritti Contrattuali...a sue societa' controllate (costituite o costituende) operanti nel Territorio Contrattuale..

Thank you very much.
Leanne Young
Italy
to be incorporated (in future)
Explanation:
I believe that's what it means here
Selected response from:

Peter Cox
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to be incorporated (in future)
Peter Cox
5being formed
James (Jim) Davis
4currently being incorporated/set up
Hannah Johnson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be incorporated (in future)


Explanation:
I believe that's what it means here

Peter Cox
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  simon tanner: yes, that's how I interpret it too
39 mins

agree  James (Jim) Davis
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
currently being incorporated/set up


Explanation:
This will depend on the type of company.

Hannah Johnson
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  simon tanner: doubtful, since you cannot assign rights to a company that is being set up (since such a company has no legal status until it has actually been incorporated), but only to one already set up, or to one as and when it has been set up, in the future
34 mins
  -> good point! I've always seen it in different contexts

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
being formed


Explanation:
The legal and accounting terrm for the general process of creating a company is to "form a company" as over 3 million hits on the link below. Obviously they will assign rights to the company being formed at the moment after it is formed.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-04-22 12:57:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your perfectly right Peter. Afraid I thought I'd written "An alternative" at the beginning.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Cox: Why then the "certificate of Incorporation" Jim? I agree your suggestion is an alternative, but not exclusive
6 mins