KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

valore prevalente

English translation: takes (contract) precedence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ha valore prevalente
English translation:takes (contract) precedence
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

06:52 Apr 24, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: valore prevalente
"Nel caso di non conformità o divergenza tra i suddetti documenti costituenti il contratto di fornitura, il contenuto di ognuno di essi ha valore prevalente su quello dei successivi secondo l’Ordine nel quale i documenti stessi sono stati sopra elencati".

"Ordine" here is another term for the "Contract".
Paul O'Brien
Italy
takes (contract) precedence
Explanation:
Surely, Ordine is order of priority, rather than contract.


Selected response from:

xxxAdrian MM.
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2takes (contract) precedencexxxAdrian MM.
5priority
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
priority


Explanation:
"ha valore prevalente" = takes priority over the..

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ha valore prevalente
takes (contract) precedence


Explanation:
Surely, Ordine is order of priority, rather than contract.




Example sentence(s):
  • When does such practice take precedence over contract language, and when does it represent possible violations that may be challenged at will? ...

    Reference: http://links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0019-7939(197304)26%3A3%3C1...
xxxAdrian MM.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 276
Notes to answerer
Asker: yeah, that's what i thought. but they've used the capital letter with "Ordine" (which, however, may be just a typo lapsus).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristián Bianchi-Bruna: The word "elencati" gives a clue that it is, in fact, order of appearance.
6 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
7 hrs
  -> grazie