ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

contratti di appalto, subappalto e di somministrazione

English translation: contracts, subcontracts and contracts for the supply of utilities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:contratti di appalto, subappalto e di somministrazione
English translation:contracts, subcontracts and contracts for the supply of utilities
Entered by: Olivia Bisegna

13:26 Jun 19, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: contratti di appalto, subappalto e di somministrazione
si applica ai contratti di appalto (articolo 1655 c.c.), di subappalto (articolo 1656 c.c.) e di somministrazione (articolo 1677 c.c.)
Olivia Bisegna
Italy
contracts, subcontracts and contracts for the supply of utilities
Explanation:
I have since spoken to an Italian lawyer who understands the term somministrazione in this context to mean the supply of utilities eg gas, water. I have also found a reference in a mono lingual dictionary (Garzanti) that confirms this: - (I quote) contratto con il quale una parte (somministrante) si obbliga, contro corrispettivo, a eseguire a favore dell'altra (somministrato) prestazione periodiche o continuative di cose (p.e. energia elettrica, di acqua). I have not come across this term in practice in either It or Eng, hence the confidence level. There may be a better way to translate it, but this would seem to be a possible alternative to the ideas to date.
Selected response from:

Joanna M Case
Grading comment
Dear Joanna, I agree with your answer although from a careful examination of the civil code and other intrepretations I believe that somministrazione di cose (see CC) refers to both goods and services. Thanks a lot fro your help
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contracts, subcontracts and leasing agreements
Joanna M Case
4contract, subcontract and personnel leasing agreements
James (Jim) Davis
3contract, subcontract and administration agreements
Paul O'Brien
3contracts, subcontracts and contracts for the supply of utilities
Joanna M Case


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contracts, subcontracts and leasing agreements


Explanation:
there's a direct contract (contracts), the work in some of those contracts may be farmed out to others (subcontracts) and the equipment (I use the phrase loosely without more context) will be provided too (leasing).

Joanna M Case
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contract, subcontract and personnel leasing agreements


Explanation:
Somministrazion is similar to temping but on a permanent basis. "Personnel leasing" is probably the nearest equivalent.


Art. 1677 Prestazione continuativa o periodica di servizi
Se l'appalto ha per oggetto prestazioni continuative o periodi che di servizi si osservano, in quanto compatibili, le norme di questo capo e quelle relative al contratto di somministrazione (1559 e seguenti).
Art. 1559 Nozione
La somministrazione è il contratto (1321) con il quale una parte si obbliga, verso corrispettivo di un prezzo, a eseguire, a favore dell'altra, prestazioni periodiche o continuative di cose.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2008-06-20 06:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


In reply to Joanna. Art. 1677 clearly states "prestazione ... di *servizi*" which is explicitly not things but the work".

From Garzanti
1 il prestare la propria opera nell'esecuzione di un lavoro, nell'espletamento di un impegno: prestazioni ordinarie, straordinarie; prestazione professionale

3 (dir.) il contenuto di un'obbligazione; la cosa che l'obbligato deve dare o il comportamento che deve tenere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2008-06-20 07:36:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The direct reference is to 1677 which is clearly about services. 1677 refers to 1559 (e sequenti) which is about "cose". 1559 "e sequenti"makes no mention of what type of "cose". It does not say "cose materiali" nor of course does it make any mention of "prestazioni" or "services". However the alternative to "personnel leasing services" is "permanent contracts" which is obviously alread included in "contratti di appalto/contracts".


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...
James (Jim) Davis
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1249
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help, however I have gone for Joanna's suggestion this time


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien: sounds like a good interpretation.
34 mins

disagree  Joanna M Case: HATE disagreeing & the red but, with respect, from the def of somministrazione you've quoted, i think it says things, not people. And art. 1677 simply says that a contract for 'prestazioni' - work - shall follow 1559 et seq, which deal with somm.
4 hrs
  -> I initially put "permanent contracts", but in actual fact there is much legislation on this "somministrazione" and I think this is the reference http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=desk...

3 days20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contracts, subcontracts and contracts for the supply of utilities


Explanation:
I have since spoken to an Italian lawyer who understands the term somministrazione in this context to mean the supply of utilities eg gas, water. I have also found a reference in a mono lingual dictionary (Garzanti) that confirms this: - (I quote) contratto con il quale una parte (somministrante) si obbliga, contro corrispettivo, a eseguire a favore dell'altra (somministrato) prestazione periodiche o continuative di cose (p.e. energia elettrica, di acqua). I have not come across this term in practice in either It or Eng, hence the confidence level. There may be a better way to translate it, but this would seem to be a possible alternative to the ideas to date.

Joanna M Case
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Dear Joanna, I agree with your answer although from a careful examination of the civil code and other intrepretations I believe that somministrazione di cose (see CC) refers to both goods and services. Thanks a lot fro your help

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contract, subcontract and administration agreements


Explanation:
i thought "appalti" were "contratti".

maybe need some "ing"s here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2008-06-24 06:44:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

not at alll. joanna's answer looks convincing.

Paul O'Brien
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks anyway for your help even if I chose another solution

Asker: Thanks even if I prefer Joanna's version.