KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

sconti di valuta

English translation: "value date" discounts


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:sconti di valuta
English translation:"value date" discounts
Entered by: tinawizzy

14:45 Jul 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Agency Agreement
Italian term or phrase: sconti di valuta
Another question regarding commission calculation for the sale of products under an agency agreement:

Le provvigioni saranno calcolate sul valore dei Prodotti oggetto delle vendite realmente effettuate, risultanti dai prezzi di listino senza tener conto di eventuali sconti di valuta accordati per condizioni di pagamento

What type of discount would this be?

Thank you !
tinawizzy
Malta
"value date" discounts
Explanation:
Having Googled it it seems to be a rare term which always appears in agency agreements and hardly anywhere else. It is always connected with conditions of payment and discounts. Normally in the UK a retail bank customer is not interested in the "value date" date from which interest accrues because there is no interest on current accounts. In Italy I can give you a cheque today, but you can't draw that money from your account (non hai la disponibilità) for 10 working days (two weeks). What I can do is give you a value date (date on the cheque) of tomorrow or today so that you get the interest from the date of the cheque. One customer (a bank) paid me six months late but gave me a value date from the date of my invoice. So there are probably means of giving a discount on the price for an early "value date". A practice which to my knowledge doesn't exist in normal trade in UK or US.

Accordo economico collettivo
PER LA DISCIPLINA DEL RAPPORTO DI AGENZIA E RAPPRESENTANZA
COMMERCIALE DEL SETTORE DEL COMMERCIO

I criteri per il conteggio della provvigione saranno stabiliti negli accordi tra le parti; in ogni caso non potranno essere dedotti
dall'importo a cui è ragguagliata la provvigione gli sconti di valuta concordati per condizioni di pagamento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-07-04 08:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On balance, considering Ivana's comment, "early payment" discounts might be a better alternative.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3"value date" discounts
James (Jim) Davis
2(foreign) currency discount
Paul O'Brien


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(foreign) currency discount


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="foreign currency disco...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-07-03 15:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

doesn't get many Ghits, but then again neither does "sconti di valuta".

Paul O'Brien
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 260

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"value date" discounts


Explanation:
Having Googled it it seems to be a rare term which always appears in agency agreements and hardly anywhere else. It is always connected with conditions of payment and discounts. Normally in the UK a retail bank customer is not interested in the "value date" date from which interest accrues because there is no interest on current accounts. In Italy I can give you a cheque today, but you can't draw that money from your account (non hai la disponibilità) for 10 working days (two weeks). What I can do is give you a value date (date on the cheque) of tomorrow or today so that you get the interest from the date of the cheque. One customer (a bank) paid me six months late but gave me a value date from the date of my invoice. So there are probably means of giving a discount on the price for an early "value date". A practice which to my knowledge doesn't exist in normal trade in UK or US.

Accordo economico collettivo
PER LA DISCIPLINA DEL RAPPORTO DI AGENZIA E RAPPRESENTANZA
COMMERCIALE DEL SETTORE DEL COMMERCIO

I criteri per il conteggio della provvigione saranno stabiliti negli accordi tra le parti; in ogni caso non potranno essere dedotti
dall'importo a cui è ragguagliata la provvigione gli sconti di valuta concordati per condizioni di pagamento.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2008-07-04 08:34:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On balance, considering Ivana's comment, "early payment" discounts might be a better alternative.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337
Grading comment
Thank you !
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your very detailed answer! I had never heard of this concept which is probably why I just couldn't make sense of the sentence..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ivanamdb: si credo proprio si tratti di quello-dove lavoravo i clienti potevano pagare 30 gg.data fine mese, ma se pagavano entro i primi 5 giorni dalla consegna avevano uno sconto sul prezzo stabilito. credo sia semplicemente un modo per dire sconto sull importo
6 mins
  -> Sarà pagamento con assegno datata entro i primi 5 giorni della consegna giusto?

neutral  Paul O'Brien: we had vale date before: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/finance_general... but what has it to do with "discounts" here? you say "probably" meas of giving discounts.
51 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
3 hrs

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
1 day16 hrs