KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

dipendere da

English translation: be responsible to


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:dipendere da
English translation:be responsible to
Entered by: Juliette Scott

16:46 Jul 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: dipendere da
Gli eventuali collaboratori dell'Agente, sia autonomi che subordinati, dipenderanno esclusivamente dall'Agente.

This sentences is saying that anyone the Agent collaborates with or employs bears no relationship to the Principal. The phrase 'depend upon' is what occurs to me, but it sounds very non-technical and non-legal. Perhaps there is a legal phrase here that I don't know?

Many thanks!
Katherine Angel
will be responsible (only) to the Agent
Explanation:
I think that this is the meaning.
Selected response from:

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4will be responsible (only) to the Agent
Juliette Scott
4 +3will refer solely to the Agent
Giovanni Pizzati
3bears responsibility for (in context
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bears responsibility for (in context


Explanation:
The agent bears exclusive responsibility for...
There may be a better way of tackling it

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
will be responsible (only) to the Agent


Language variant: will report directly to the Agent

Explanation:
I think that this is the meaning.

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul O'Brien: or "answerable".
17 mins
  -> thanks Pauley!

agree  Dana Rinaldi
1 hr
  -> Thanks !

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
will refer solely to the Agent


Explanation:
Linguaggio da organigramma

Giovanni Pizzati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: "Depend" has many implications in Italian Labour Law. Giovanni's version preserves this.
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  rossella mainardis: anche will report solely to
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Leslie Hart
14 hrs
  -> thanks