KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

s.s.

English translation: and following/et seq. our/foll./ff.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ss.
English translation:and following/et seq. our/foll./ff.
Entered by: Luisa Fiorini

18:31 Jul 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: s.s.
"Ai sensi e per gli effetti degli artt. 1341, 1342 e ss. c.c...."

Having trouble finding what 'ss.' stands for...
Katherine Angel
and following/et seq. our
Explanation:
ss.= e successivi
Selected response from:

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8and following/et seq. our
Luisa Fiorini
5foll. = follow(s)(ing)
Cristina intern


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
and following/et seq. our


Explanation:
ss.= e successivi

Luisa Fiorini
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Nicosia
8 mins

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
10 mins

agree  Ilaria G.Olsson
27 mins

agree  Irena Pizzi
1 hr

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi
1 hr

agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr

agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
11 hrs

agree  Valeria Lattanzi
1 day15 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
foll. = follow(s)(ing)


Explanation:
s.s. / seq.= sequens = Latin: the following (one)
English = foll. = follow(s)(ing)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-07-03 22:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

artt. 1341, 1342 e ss. = art. 1341, 1342 and foll.

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4