KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

ricorrendone gli estremi

English translation: if there are the grounds to allow it


20:48 Jul 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Trattamento dei dati personali
Italian term or phrase: ricorrendone gli estremi
...ha diritto ad accedere ai propri dati chiedendone a ... la correzione, l’integrazione, o ricorrendone gli estremi, la cancellazione o il blocco

This appears to be a very standard phrase, but I haven't yet found a very standard translation
Oliver Lawrence
Italy
English translation:if there are the grounds to allow it
Explanation:
Ricerca su Interner
sito Bankpass
Selected response from:

Valeria Lattanzi
Grading comment
Thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1if the requirements are satisfied/fulfilled
simon tanner
4 +1where applicable
Pompeo Lattanzi
4if the requirements are met
James (Jim) Davis
4resort to extreme remedies
Lise Leavitt
3if there are the grounds to allow it
Valeria Lattanzi
3In extreme cases
Gad Kohenov
3elementsIlaria G.Olsson


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if the requirements are satisfied/fulfilled


Explanation:
both get a fair few hits:
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="if the requir...
http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&q="if the requir...

simon tanner
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 317
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your help Simon.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
1 hr
  -> thanks Rossella

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elements


Explanation:
The standard translation for "Estremi" in legal english is : elementi.
Ex: there are sufficient elements for a charge of fraud: Ci sono gli estremi del reato di frode
I am not sure it fits the context here.
Hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 22:05:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to find sufficient grounds to proceed :trovare gli estremi di un reato. Still criminal law




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-03 22:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Di nulla.Buon lavoro;P

Ilaria G.Olsson
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah, so in this context it might mean something like "should there be sufficient grounds"?

Asker: Grazie Ilaria


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
resort to extreme remedies


Explanation:
Altra proposta

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
In extreme cases


Explanation:
This is the meaning I read here.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 258

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if the requirements are met


Explanation:
A fair few thousand hits


http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&q="if th...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1337

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
where applicable


Explanation:
I think this is the standard phrase you were looking for.
The Italian terminology implies that certain conditions must be met/satisfied (just like other answers say, they are quite correct), but IMHumbleO the phrase that would first come to mind in English would be "where applicable".

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda 969
3 hrs

1 day13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
if there are the grounds to allow it


Explanation:
Ricerca su Interner
sito Bankpass

Valeria Lattanzi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks