KudoZ home » Italian to English » Law: Contract(s)

ritenzioni, privilegi o compensazioni

English translation: withholdings / deductions, benefits / rights, damages / reparation


22:16 Jul 3, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Law: Contract(s)
Italian term or phrase: ritenzioni, privilegi o compensazioni
From a contract:

rinunciando, relativamente a tali somme, ad eventuali ritenzioni, privilegi o compensazioni

For these three words I have put: "any sum retained, privileges or damages". But I am not confident!
Katherine Angel
English translation:withholdings / deductions, benefits / rights, damages / reparation
Explanation:


According to context provided
Selected response from:

Maria Kisic
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4deductions/privileges/compensations
Lise Leavitt
3withholdings / deductions, benefits / rights, damages / reparationMaria Kisic


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
withholdings / deductions, benefits / rights, damages / reparation


Explanation:


According to context provided

Maria Kisic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
deductions/privileges/compensations


Explanation:
Could it be ritenute and not ritenzioni??

Lise Leavitt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leslie Hart
2 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Ilaria G.Olsson
3 hrs
  -> thx

agree  Juliette Scott: personally I'd prefer compensation with no "s" - it's more usual.
4 hrs
  -> thx

agree  rossella mainardis
6 hrs
  -> thx